IELTS 6.5 – What Level Is It and Is It Enough for University?

Date of the last update: 20.10.2026

An IELTS score of 6.5 is a good result that opens the door to many degree programmes taught in English. It broadly corresponds to the upper end of B2 and is close to C1 on the CEFR scale. For many universities, a score of 6.5 is sufficient for both undergraduate and, depending on the programme, postgraduate study.

However, this does not mean that an IELTS 6.5 automatically meets the requirements of every university. The required score depends on factors such as the country, university, degree programme and level of study. What is more, some universities look not only at the overall score but also at the results for individual sections of the exam.

In this article, we explain what level of English an IELTS 6.5 represents, what types of university programmes it may be sufficient for, and what to look out for when checking admission requirements.

Table of contents:

  1. IELTS 6.5 – What Level Is It?
  2. Is IELTS 6.5 Enough for University?
  3. IELTS 6.5 for Undergraduate Study
  4. IELTS 6.5 for Postgraduate Study
  5. IELTS 6.5 Overall – Is That Enough?
  6. Where Can You Check the IELTS Requirement?
  7. IELTS 6.5 – Summary
  8. FAQ

You can read this article in 5 minutes.

IELTS 6.5 – What Level Is It?

On the IELTS scale, a score of 6.5 falls between 6.0 (Competent User) and 7.0 (Good User).

This means that a person with this score can use English effectively in most situations, including academic and professional environments. However, errors and inaccuracies may still occur, particularly when dealing with more complex structures, abstract topics or demanding arguments.

In terms of the CEFR scale, a score of 6.5 is generally placed at the upper end of B2, close to C1. However, IELTS and CEFR should not be treated as identical systems. There is no exact conversion in which a particular IELTS score always corresponds to one specific CEFR level.

What Can You Do with an IELTS 6.5?

With a score of 6.5, a candidate can generally:

  • understand more complex texts and spoken language;
  • participate in conversations and discussions on more challenging topics;
  • express their opinions and justify their point of view;
  • write longer, logically structured texts;
  • function in an academic or professional environment;
  • use more advanced vocabulary and grammatical structures.

This does not, of course, mean that their English is error-free. They may still make mistakes, particularly in situations that require a high degree of linguistic precision.

Is IELTS 6.5 Enough for University?

In many cases, yes. IELTS 6.5 is a very common admission requirement for degree programmes taught in English.

However, there is no one-size-fits-all answer. Requirements may vary even between different degree programmes at the same university.

That is why it is important to check the requirements for the specific programme before registering for the exam.

IELTS 6.5 for Undergraduate Study

For undergraduate study, 6.5 is a very common requirement, and at many universities this score will be sufficient.

This applies to many English-taught programmes in countries such as the UK, Australia, Canada and the USA.

However, requirements can vary. A university may, for example, require:

  • 6.5 overall;
  • 6.5 overall with a minimum of 6.0 in each section;
  • 7.0 overall;
  • or another combination of scores, depending on the programme.

Therefore, simply checking the general language requirement for a university may not be enough.

IELTS 6.5 for Postgraduate Study

For postgraduate study, the situation is more varied.

An IELTS 6.5 may be sufficient for many postgraduate programmes, but this is not always the case. Some universities and programmes require 7.0 or even higher.

Higher requirements are particularly common for programmes where language plays a major role, such as:

  • law;
  • medicine;
  • journalism;
  • English language and literature programmes;
  • some MBA programmes;
  • certain humanities and social sciences programmes.

By contrast, some technical and STEM-related programmes may have slightly lower language requirements. An IELTS score of 6.0–6.5 may be sufficient for some programmes in engineering, computer science or the natural sciences.

This is not a universal rule, however. Even two similar degree programmes at different universities can have very different language requirements.

IELTS 6.5 Overall – Is That Enough?

Not necessarily.

One of the most important things to pay attention to is the difference between your Overall Band Score and your scores in the individual sections of the exam.

IELTS assesses four skills:

  • Listening;
  • Reading;
  • Writing;
  • Speaking.

These scores are used to calculate your overall result.

For example, you could receive:

Test sectionScore
Listening7.0
Reading7.0
Writing6.0
Speaking6.0
Overall6.5

Your overall score is 6.5, but a university may require, for example, 6.5 overall with a minimum of 6.0 in each section. In that case, the result above meets the requirement.

However, a programme may instead require 6.5 overall with a minimum of 6.5 in each section. In that case, the same result would not be sufficient.

That is why you should always check both elements: the overall score and the minimum score required in each individual section.

Where Can You Check the IELTS Requirement?

The most important rule is simple: always check the requirements on the official website of the specific university or degree programme.

Information found on blogs, forums or websites about studying abroad can be helpful, but admission requirements can change.

In particular, check:

  • the minimum Overall Band Score – for example, 6.5;
  • the minimum score required in each section – for example, at least 6.0 in Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking;
  • the type of IELTS test accepted – different programmes may not accept exactly the same test versions;
  • the validity period of the test result;
  • any additional language requirements, if applicable;
  • the deadline by which you need to submit your test result.

It is also worth checking whether the requirements apply to the university as a whole or to a specific faculty and degree programme. Differences between programmes can be significant.

IELTS 6.5 – Summary

IELTS 6.5 is a good and relatively high score, broadly corresponding to the upper end of B2 and close to C1 on the CEFR scale. It means that you can use English effectively in a wide range of everyday, academic and professional situations, although errors and inaccuracies may still occur.

So, is IELTS 6.5 enough for university? Very often, yes. A score of 6.5 is a common requirement for undergraduate study and is accepted by many postgraduate programmes. However, it is not a universal threshold – more demanding programmes may require a score of 7.0 or higher.

It is also important to remember that an overall score of 6.5 is not always enough. A university may require a minimum score in each section of the exam, so before registering for IELTS, make sure you carefully check the requirements of your chosen programme.

So, if you are wondering whether IELTS 6.5 is enough for university, the answer is: probably, but the final answer depends on the admission requirements of the university and degree programme you have chosen.

FAQ

Do universities accept IELTS General Training?
Usually not. Most universities require IELTS Academic. General Training is mainly used for work and migration purposes. Before booking, check which version your chosen programme accepts.

Do I need IELTS for UKVI to study in the UK?
Not always. For degree-level study at a university that is a licensed visa sponsor, the university usually assesses your English itself and may accept standard IELTS Academic. IELTS for UKVI may be required for courses below degree level, such as foundation or pre-sessional courses. Always check the university’s requirements.

Is IELTS 6.5 enough for English-taught degrees in Poland?
Often, yes. Polish universities offering programmes in English usually expect B2 level, which corresponds to IELTS scores of 5.5–6.5. Each university and programme sets its own threshold, though, so check the admission rules.

What if I have 6.5 overall but too low a score in one section?
After a computer-delivered test you can use One Skill Retake to resit just that section instead of the whole test. You must apply within 60 days of your original test. Check first whether your university accepts retake results.

How can I tell if I am ready for 6.5?
The best way is a full mock test covering all four sections, marked by an examiner or teacher familiar with the IELTS criteria. Writing and Speaking are especially hard to assess reliably on your own. A mock result will also show which section is pulling your overall score down.

Similar Posts